Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bathhouse Row

Hot Springs National Park

Inscription.
The buildings along Bathhouse Row are the latest stage in a succession of bathhouses. In the 1830s Hot Springs’ earliest facilities were makeshift shelters perched over individual springs. Later, elaborate Victorian bathhouses flourished along the avenue, but the wooden structures were susceptible to rot and devastating fires.

The present mix of Spanish mission and neoclassical architecture dates from 1911 to 1939, the Golden Age of Bathing. The Buckstaff remains open for traditional bathing, while the National Park Service preserves Bathhouse Row as a significant national cultural landmark.

Captions:
Hale Bathhouse on Hot Springs Creek, 1867.

Assembly room in Fordyce Bathhouse. In the middle of Bathhouse Row, at the Fordyce Bathhouse Visitor Center, you can explore restored interiors furnished with tubs, steam cabinets, and hydrotherapy equipment from 1915-1920.

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, May 1, 2014
This marker is on the left, closest to the flagpole.