Judiciary Square in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Building Out the Square

Civil War to Civil Rights

— Downtown Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
The Great Depression (1929-1941) meant economic catastrophe for millions of Americans, but in Washington it meant a building boom as the Federal Government staffed up to the end the economic crisis. In 1931 alone Congress approved new government buildings and schools, street paving, bridges, and sewers Thousands found badly needed work.

By this time, the Old City Hall/Courthouse had lost most of its DC government functions. The city's commissioners, police and fire chiefs, and engineers had moved to the 1908 District Building (now the John A. Wilson Building) on Pennsylvania Avenue. But as the city needed more offices, planners looked again at Judiciary Square.

By 1943, the Judiciary Square courthouses and offices you can see from here were complete. Municipal architect Nathan C. Wyeth designed the 1941 Art Deco style Municipal Center across Indiana Avenue for the police and fire departments' headquarters and other agencies.

For Judiciary Square, Wyeth designed three courthouses to harmonize with the Old City Hall; the Juvenile Court at 409 E. Street, and the Police and Municipal Courts framing today's National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial.

One Judiciary Square, across Fourth Street, became DC's city hall between 1992 and 2001, while the District Building on Pennsylvania Avenue underwent renovation.
In 2007, as part of Mayor Adrian Fenty's "Greening the District" program, the building received a green roof.

The Francis Perkins U.S. Department of Labor building, ahead of you along D Street, honors President Franklin D. Roosevelt's secretary of labor, the first woman Cabinet member and the principal architect of the Social Security Acct and other worker protections.

Erected 2012 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number e.5.)

2. The Washington Area Law Enforcement Memorial
Adjacent to the former "Municipal Building" - headquarters of the Metropolitan DC Police Department - re-named the "Henry J. Daly Building" in honor of Detective Sgt. Henry J. Daly who was killed in a shootout inside the building in 1994.

3. Building Out the Square Marker Reverse
4. Municipal Building under Construction
5. Row Houses
These rowhouses once occupied the site of One Judiciary Square.
6. Architect and Commissioners
(top) DC municipal architect Nathan Wyeth, center, explains the new Municipal Center's switchboard, 1941. At right, commissioners inspect the new Cosmetology Operators Examination Room.
7. Labor Secretary Frances Perkins
Labor Secretary Francis Perkins, with Sen. Hugo Black, left, and Rep. William P. Connery, Jr., testified to Congress in favor of abolishing child labor, June 1937.
8. Department of Labor Building Renamed
President Jimmy Carter renames the Department of Labor building to honor Frances Perkins, 1980.