Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Archie Van Winkle

Medal of Honor

— Colonel U.S. Marine Corps —

Inscription. Born: 17 March 1925 Juneau, Alaska.
Died: 22 May 1986 Ketchikan, Alaska
Sudong, Korea 2 November 1950-For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as a platoon sergeant in Company B-1-7, 1st Marine Division, S/Sgt. Van Winkle boldly spearheaded a determined counter attack though numerically superior enemy forces. Grenades and automatic weapons fire, wounded, he organized the remnants of his platoon and succeeded in enabling them to hold their portion of the front-line, while single-handedly rescuing a flank element that was pinned down, he was wounded a second time by enemy hand grenades. Refusing medical evacuation again, he maintained command and control until he was carried unconscious from the field with the other two survivors of the platoon.
We remember with Pride.

More about this marker. Juneau Town Square

Regarding Archie Van Winkle. Medal of Honor Citation in total: VAN WINKLE, ARCHIE
Rank and organization: Staff Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, Company B, 1st Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division (Rein.). Place and date: Vicinity of Sudong, Korea, 2 November 1950. Entered service at: Arlington, Wash. Born: 17 March 1925, Juneau, Alaska. Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving as a platoon sergeant in Company B, in action against enemy aggressor forces. Immediately rallying the men in his area after a fanatical and numerically superior enemy force penetrated
2. Archie Van Winkle Memorial (reverse)
"Distinguished Contributors"
Taku Post 5559 Veterans of Foreign Wars
Auke Bay Post 25 American Legion
Juneau Ready Mix, Inc.
North Pacific Steel Erectors
Pat and Elsie Carothers
Bruce D. Morley, Inc.
the center of the line under cover of darkness and pinned down the platoon with a devastating barrage of deadly automatic weapons and grenade fire, S/Sgt. Van Winkle boldly spearheaded a determined attack through withering fire against hostile frontal positions and, though he and all the others who charged with him were wounded, succeeded in enabling his platoon to gain the fire superiority and the opportunity to reorganize. Realizing that the left flank squad was isolated from the rest of the unit, he rushed through 40 yards of fierce enemy fire to reunite his troops despite an elbow wound which rendered 1 of his arms totally useless. Severely wounded a second time when a direct hit in the chest from a hostile hand grenade caused serious and painful wounds, he staunchly refused evacuation and continued to shout orders and words of encouragement to his depleted and battered platoon. Finally carried from his position unconscious from shock and from loss of blood, S/Sgt. Van Winkle served to inspire all who observed him to heroic efforts in successfully repulsing the enemy attack. His superb leadership, valiant fighting spirit, and unfaltering devotion to duty in the face of heavy odds reflect the highest credit upon himself and the U.S. Naval Service.

Colonel Van Wrinkle has a "IN MEMORY OF" marker in Sitka National Cemetery, Section Q, Site 10

3. Col. Archie Van Winkle, USMC, MOH
 Col. Archie Van Winkle, USMC. (Submitted on July 21, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. State of Alaska Military and Veterans Memorial Landmark Property No. 006
The State of Alaska and the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs hereby convey formal recognition and Landmark Property status to
Archie Van Winkle Memorial ... August 1, 2001
[Close-up of panel on the reverse face of the monument]