Talleysville in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Arnold Stansley

Founder of Colonial Downs

Inscription.
October 12th of 1994 Stansley Racing Corp. was awarded the first pari-mutuel license for the state of Virginia. The facility you see is a concept of his son, Brett Lee Stansley, who had the rendering done in a colonial style.

Arnold is grateful to his family, loving wife Georgia Jean Stansley, his children, partner Jim Ledbetter, and all the people of New Kent County for their relentless support and long hours of hard work. Arnold credits Jeffery Jacobs, of Jacobs Entertainment, for bring the project to completion.

2. New Kent County Visitors & Commerce Center