Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Victor Centennial, 1913

Inscription. In this valley called by the Indians Dya-go-di-ya (Place of the Battle), the first division of De Nonville's army was ambushed by Seneca warriors July 13, 1687.
With his second division the French leader overawed the Senecas, who fled, burning their capital Gannagaro, on Boughton Hill, to which they never returned.
In the battle were 2300 French and Senecas, each lost about 100.
On the morrow De Nonville's army took the trail to Gannagaro and destroyed the nearby palisade on Gah-a-yan-duk (Fort Hill), refreshing themselves at the spring of the eastern base of the hill. They re-embarked at Irondequoit Landing July 19. Past this point, ran the Indian trail from Irondequoit Landing to Gannagaro.

More about this marker. Events on this marker correlate to the Athasata marker a couple hundred yards to the east at the corner of 96 and 444.

2. Victor Centennial, 1913 Marker as seen facing West along 96
3. Victor Centennial, 1913 Marker as seen facing West along 96
As you can see, the marker is kind of tucked into a small pocket park, behind a fence, and thus a bit difficult to see when driving at speed.