Hugo in Choctaw County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Dedicated to Vietnam Veterans

"Lest We Forget"

1. Vietnam Veterans' Memorial
Inscription. For those who died in that terrible war: we bestow our highest honor, respect, and appreciation for they gave the supreme sacrifice.

For those who are still missing: we hope and pray for their return home.

To those who still suffer, whether in mind or body: we acknowledge your pain and appreciate what you did for our country.

To those who survived: God bless you. We are forever grateful.

To the families of those who served: we acknowledge the hardship, mental anguish, and grief that war inflicts. We pray this kind of tragedy never happens again.

We carve these words in granite to stand against time to recognize and honor the Vietnam Vet. Their sacrifice will live forever in the generations of Americans who value their most cherished possession--“Freedom”.

For those who fight for it “Life” has a flavor the sheltered never know.

Donated & erected by