Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
REMOVED

Wife of Dred Scott
Mother of Eliza and Lizzy
Co-Plaintiff in the historic
Dred Scott Case

Your plea for equality was raised in obscurity, but in time it became the rallying cry of a people determined to abolish slavery. Yours was a strong seed planted in the pursuit of freedom rising.

This stone is set by the Elijah Love Society in gratitue for your life and work, and as a reminder that the vigil for freedom continues. In the course of our history, you belong to the ages.

Dedicated November 6, 1999

Erected 1999 by Elijah Love Society.

Regarding Harriet Scott. This marker was replaced by a 9-foot-tall monument dedicated to Scott in 2023. It pays tribute to Harriet.

1. Dred Scott. (Submitted on December 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Dred Scott's Fight For Freedom. (Submitted on December 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Missouri's Dred Scott Case. (Submitted on December 19, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Harriet Scott on Wikipedia. While there is a cenotaph next to her husband's grave, Harriet's remains are at Greenwood Cemetery in St. Louis, which is a historic African-American cemetery.
Library of Congress
2. Harriet Scott