Overton in Moapa Valley in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pueblo Grande de Nevada

Lost City Museum

The marker is located near the entrance to the Lost City Museum
Inscription. Existing today as a 30-mile series of adobe ruins, this “Lost City” was once the home of an ancient Anasazi Indian civilization. Beginning with the basketmakers (300 B.C.-A.D.700) & followed by the Pueblos (A.D.700-1150) this valley was inhabited by a sedentary population of Anasazi farmers. They grew corn, beans, squash and cotton on the valley floor. (The high ground was used for housing) Watered by the Muddy River which sources at Warm Springs, 25 miles north of here, living in pithouses and later, multi-room adobe pueblos, these people maintained a rich culture as manifest by archaeological records they left behind. The Lost City Museum was built in 1935 to preserve the remains of this great civilization which suddenly disappeared ca. A.D. 1150, possibly due to severe, widespread drought.

Erected by Lost City Museum.

3. Display Inside the Lost City Museum