Madera in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Berenda

"Verrendo" Spanish for Male Antelope

Inscription. June 1872 a former Fresno County Sheriff Leroy Dennis erected a store and hotel. Feb. 12, 1873 the first official Post Office of Madera County opened. Service stopped on Mar. 23, 1919 and USPS renamed the town Berenda "Female Antelope". The Central Pacific Railroad came through and Berenda became a farming community with several hotels, blacksmith shops and saloons. Cattle ranchers Miller and Lux built and donated a school house. As a gateway to Yosemite, Berenda's boom days were in the late 1880's when Yosemite tourism was by stage. After a wet winter in 1885-1886 stages crossing wet range lands caused delays for tourism from Berenda to Raymond thus creating a new gateway to Yosemite. As the Madera area grew larger and more industrial Berenda began to shrink. The boom time was over and all that remains are a few buildings and this old schoolhouse.

Erected 2006 by E Clampus Vitus, Grub Gulch Chapter 41-49.

More about this marker. In order to reach the marker, you need to exit Highway 99 at Avenue 20 and take the frontage road south. One-half mile down Golden State you will come up on the private residence driveway with the marker to the left of the driveway. The schoolhouse is visible behind the marker.

Regarding Berenda. The current school was remodeled at one time based on vintage photos of the original school.

Highway 99 can be seen in the background.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. A marker placed in Raymond at the other end of the railroad spur.

3. Berenda School
Berenda School as it looks today sitting in a plowed field.