Chowchilla in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Railroads of Chowchilla

Southern Pacific Railroad

— Chowchilla Pacific Railroad —

Inscription.
Southern Pacific Railroad - Before the townsite was created the train stopped at Minturn. Chowchilla was known as McNears Crossing. After it was founded the company moved the train station to a site just south of Robertson Blvd. Twenty passenger trains passed this station daily. When shipping by train was no longer practiced, the station was moved to its present location where it is used as the VFW Hall Post 9896.

Chowchilla Pacific Railroad - The thirteen mile Chowchilla Pacific Railroad was built by O A Robertson in 1913 and served the area for 40 years. Household belongings, farm stock and children were its primary cargo. The Hall Scott Coach, also knows as the Chowchilla Terrific, had a six cylinder 150 horsepower engine and weighed 76,000 pounds. Had the railroad been in operation today it would be considered one of the shortest operating lines in the nation.

Erected 2003 by E Clampus Vitus, Grub Gulch Chapter 41-49.

More about this marker. The marker sits on top of a simulated railroad spur using actual vintage rails.

1. Marker Destroyed
This marker was completely destroyed in a vehicle accident in the spring of 2021. It has been replaced by a different maker. [See Nearby Marker]
    — Submitted May 4, 2022, by
[ See Nearby Marker ] .
Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

A simulated railroad bed sits beneath the marker. A local historian and a group of history buffs stand behind the marker in this photo.