Anderson in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Bronnenberg House

Inscription. German immigrant Frederick Bronnenberg arrived in this area with his wife, Barbara, and several children in 1821. While traveling to Illinois, one of the oxen in their team gave out nearby. The Bronnenbergs decided to make their home here, in Madison County.

Twelve children were born to Frederick and Barbara Bronnenberg. Their second eldest son, Frederick Jr., married Hulda Tree in 1840 and began this home, now one of Madison County's oldest dwellings. It is thought that the limestone foundation was quarried from the nearby White River. The bricks were handmade and fired here for the 14-inch thick interior and exterior walls. The woodwork is large tulip tree harvested from the property.

Much of the land near the park's entrance and in the picnic area were once pastures and fields of grain.

This site is included in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Indiana Division of State Parks and Reservoirs.