Near Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Attack on the Angle

Inscription.
“When we moved toward Five Forks…we were not expecting any attack that afternoon, so far as I know. Our throwing up works and taking position were simply general matters of military precaution.”
- Major General Fitzhugh Lee, CSA

You are standing on the left (east) flank of the Confederate line at Five Forks. Here the earthworks turned abruptly northward, forming an angle. Few of the 1,000 North Carolinians gathered behind these trenches on the afternoon of April 1, 1865, expected an attack. Neither did their commander, Maj. Gen. George E. Pickett, who had retired to the rear for a lunch of shad.

At 4:15 p.m., Maj. Gen. Gouverneur K. Warren’s Union Fifth Corps swarmed across what were open fields to your right. While two Federal divisions moved too far north and missed the Confederate line altogether, one division of 3,100 men struck the Confederates here. Brig. Gen. Matthew Ransom’s North Carolina brigade resisted fiercely. Both the Federals rolled forward and vaulted the works. The Confederate line collapsed.

The Union success at the Angle initiated the destruction of Pickett’s division – a disaster for Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia.

More about this marker. The right portion of this marker features a painting of a mounted Gen. Sheridan leaping over the Confederate earthworks, with the caption General Philip Sheridan - his headquarters flag in hand - joined the Union charge on the Angle. Of him, one man wrote, "It would be a sorry soldier who could help following such a leader."

The bottom left of the marker contains a map showing the Confederate fortifications around Five
Marker is at the location of the eastern end of the Confederate fortifications guarding the Five Forks intersection.
Forks, and the Union lines of attack. The marker is at the right end of the fortifications, near Warren's main attack.

1. Five Forks Battlefield. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 30, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Five Forks (Petersburg National Battlefield). National Park Service website entry (Submitted on January 30, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Five Forks Battlefield Tour Stop #2
4. Map Detail
This map shows the Confederate fortifications around Five Forks and the Union lines of attack. The marker is located at the Angle at Warren's main attack area, to the left of the map.
5. Five Forks Intersection
This strategic intersection was the target of Sheridan's attack. The view is down the White Oak Road, toward the Angle.
6. Remains of portion of Confederate earthworks at the Angle
An informal path northward into the woods from the marker passes by the remaining low breastworks.