Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

YF-100A “Super Sabre”

North American

Inscription. The F-100 was the USAF’s first operational aircraft capable of flying faster than the speed of sound (760 mph) in level flight. The prototype YF-100A made its initial flight on 25 May 1953 and the first production aircraft was completed in October 1953. Several world records for speed were set by F-100s flying from Edwards AFB. In October 1953, the prototype set a world speed record of 755 mph at low altitude and in 1955 an F-100C set a high altitude world speed record of 822.135 mph. Designed originally to destroy enemy aircraft in aerial combat, the F-100 later became a fighter-bomber. North American built 2,294 F-100s before production ended in 1959. The USAF flew F-100s in Vietnam and many were flown by foreign Air Forces including Denmark, Taiwan and Turkey.

The YF100A was the second of two prototypes built, making its first flight in October 1953. It is the oldest Super Sabre in existence. The aircraft was on display on a pedestal at Keesler AFB, MS for over 35 years and was acquired by the AFFTC Museum in 2001. It was restored by the 412th Test Wing Surfaces Team in 2007.

On Loan from the National Museum of the USAF

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Museum.