Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Downtown is Born

Local Institutions

— Silver Heritage Georgia Avenue —

Jerry McCoy, Silver Spring Historical Society
Inscription.
The Establishment of Silver Spring's first bank and Newspaper, traditional institutions required for a community to grow and prosper, occurred on this corner with the opening of the Silver Spring National Bank in 1910 and publication of The Maryland News in 1928.

Construction of the two-story brick bank cost $4,984 ($117,000 in 2008 dollars). Its opening allowed Silver Spring residents and merchants to conduct financial transactions that benefited the local community instead of customers taking their business to Bethesda, Rockville, Kensington or the District of Columbia where the nearest banks were located. The bank remained in operation at this location until 1925 when it relocated at 8252 Georgia Avenue.

In 1927, Silver Spring businessman E. Brooke Lee and Bethesda Chevy Chase Gazette editor and publisher Robert I. Black established The Maryland News as a bi-weekly, country-wide newspaper whose mission was to report "All the News of Montgomery County." The following year The Maryland News building opened on this corner at 8081 Georgia Avenue where the newspaper was composed and printed until 1953. Publication ceased in 1976.

Sparkling Spring to Community

Welcome to the Silver Spring, Georgia Avenue, one of our two original main streets, was constructed in the 19th century as
the Seventh Street Turnpike, a dirt road connecting Washington City to Brookeville, Md. A village named Sligo, was established in the 1830s by Chesapeake and Ohio Canal workers from County Sligo, Ireland, was located at the corner of Georgia and Colesville Road, our other main street. A mica-flecked spring discovered in 1840 by U.S. presidential advisor Francis Preston Blair while riding his horse Selim, inspired the name of Blair's estate Silver Spring, constructed near the spring's site.

Silver Spring's original Baltimore and Ohio Railroad station, built in 1878, formed the nucleus from which today's community radiated. The majority of these early-to-mid century buildings still grace Georgia Avenue and Colesville Road and their many side streets. Explore the area and discover the fascinating history of the pioneering entrepreneurs, businesses, and institutions that developed our vibrant and diverse community.

Learn more about Historic Downtown Silver Spring at www.sshistory.org

2. You are Here

3. A Downtown is Born Marker in its old location

4. Read all about it!
Front page of the June 22, 1934 The Maryland News, the first newspaper published in Silver Spring. The public was invited "...to read it, criticize it, make suggestions and send in news." The subscription was $2.00 per year. Collection of Silver Spring Historical Society
5. A Downtown is Born Marker in its current location
6. Wish you were here
The message on this postcard mailed in 1920 by bank employee Mary Roeder reads, "On the reverse side you will find my new place of employment and believe me it is heaven compared to other places I have had." Photograph taken on June 21, 1917 by Willard R. Ross. Collection of Silver Spring Historical Society
7. Paying the Bills
Check in the amount of $4.03 written by Hiram B. Backus to William P. Wilson on July 9, 1924. Backus live in the Woodside neighborhood of Silver Spring on 1st Avenue adjacent to Woodside Park. Collection of Silver Spring Historical Society
8. Traffic Detours
Vehicles detour in 1947 from southbound Georgia Avenue onto Sligo or Philadelphia avenues due to construction of the enlarged Georgia Avenue underpass, taking place on the right. The Unique stone wall visible on the left was part of Gifford Ice Cream parking lot.Collection of Silver Spring Historical Society
9. Jackie's Restaurant
Formerly The Maryland News