Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heat Up, Cool Down

Local Institutions

— Silver Heritage Georgia Avenue —

Jerry McCoy, Silver Spring Historical Society
Inscription.
From Coal and Horse Feed to Ice Cream, a variety of businesses fronting Georgia Avenue have occupied the corner across Sligo Avenue from where you stand. The earliest documented business was Wilkins & Jordan dealers in flour, feed , hay, grain, wood, coal, fertilizers, and plaster. Howard L. Wilkins and William W. Jordan established their business in 1901, "...when there was but one other house in sight."

By 1917 this business was owned by James H. Cissel president of the Silver Spring National Bank. In 1923 Cissel sold the business to Howard Griffith and Thomas W. Perry, who specialized in coal, feed, and builders' materials.

In 1939 John Nash Gifford founded the Gifford Ice Cream Company when he converted one of the former coal and feed structures at 8101 Georgia Avenue into a plant for the manufacture and sale of Ice Cream. By the time Gifford's closed its doors in 1985, it had become a Silver Spring landmark, serving untold number of ice cream treats and candies. Four years later the business re-opened under new ownership in Bethesda Maryland.

In its present location
3. Surrey with the Fringe on Top
A horse-drawn surrey approaches Georgia Avenue from Sligo Avenue, which separates James H. Cissel's flour and feed buildings from the Silver Spring National Bank. Note the Washington, Woodside, and Forest Glenn Railway streetcar tracks near the middle telephone pole. Photo taken on June 21, 1917 by Willard R. Ross. Collection of Silver Spring Historical Society
4. A Busy Intersection
The intersection of Georgia and Sligo Avenues as it looked in 1927. The set of tracks crossing Georgia Avenue was spur line allowing materials shipped via the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad to be delivered directly to Griffith and Perry's warehouse. Collection of Silver Spring Historical Society
5. A Short Commute
Circa 1910 view of Sligo Avenue (also known as Bluestone Road and Blair Road) looking east from Georgia Avenue. James H. Cissel lived in the house shown on the extreme left with the partial front porch. His daily commute consisted of only a few steps to his bank and flour and feed operations. Collection of the Silver Spring Historical Society
6. We All Scream for Ice Cream!
Gifford Ice Cream Company as it appeared in September 1948.
7. We All Scream for Ice Cream!
Among the many items listed in this circa 1950s menu is a Jumbo Hot Butterscotch Sundae for 90 cents. Collection of the Silver Spring Historical Society