Baldwyn in Lee County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Brice's Cross Roads

First Main Battle Line Overview

Inscription. By 10:00 a.m. on June 10, 1864, Col. George Waring's Federal cavalry had reached the Cross Roads. The troops deployed on either side of the Baldwyn Road, in the woods at the western edge of a cleared field, one-half mile east of the Cross Roads. Skirmishing between one of Waring's squadrons and advance Confederate squads had already taken place further east on the Baldwyn Road. Facing Waring's troops from the opposing hilltop across a small creek was Col. Hylan B. Lyon's brigade which was soon reinforced by Col. Edmund W. Rucker's brigade on the left. When Col. William W. Johnson's cavalry arrived and was positioned on the right of Lyon, Forrest exploited his advantage in numbers and launched a series of attacks.

...the enemy advanced in strong force from the woods opposite to us, and a heavy engagement ensued, which resulted in their repulse. Subsequently they made two other desperate attampts to take our position, one on the left and one on the right of the road. these attacks were exceedingly fierce, and consisting of a double line of skirmishers with an infantry line of battle, and a column of support behind, apparently numbering 4,000 men. the first of these assaults was repulsed...

Col. George E. Waring, Jr., Fourth Missouri Cavalry commanding First Brigade

Forrest's first two attacks (a general frontal
assault and a second against Waring's left) were repulsed, but his third succeeded in breaching the Union line between Waring's right flank and Col. Edward Winslow's left. (200 yards south of this location.) The Union retreated to a new position one quarter mile from the Cross Roads.

...the second one, after a hand-to-hand fight, was successful, and forced back my right, although the whole Second New Jersey and reserve of the Seventh Indiana were brought into action....After falling back a short distance I succeeded in forming a second line, which was held until the infantry came up and relieved my command which was much fatigued and out of ammunition.

Col. George E. Waring, Jr.

Battle Map Confederate Cavalry converges on Union Cavalry and pushes them towards Brice's Crossroads

Erected by CWPT (Civil War Preservation Trust). (Marker Number B-1.)

2. Brice's Cross Roads Marker Map