Near Hamilton City in Glenn County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Semple Green

Inscription. Arrived via Panama route, San Francisco Oct. 10, 1849 Arrived Colusi County, July 6, 1850

Ferry boat captain, mail carrier, surveyor, editor, writer, legislator, Surveyor General of the United States, California State Treasurer, irrigationist, friend of man.

On Dec. 18, 1880 posted the first water notice on an oak tree on the west bank of the Sacramento River immediately east of this spot for the diversion of 500,000 miner’s inches of water for the irrigation of lands on the west side of the Sacramento Valley.

Dedicated by Colusi County Historical Society Donated and erected by Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District, May 15, 1954

“......thou shalt take of the water of the river and pour it upon the dry land.” Exodus 4:9

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 831