Courseulles-sur-Mer in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Message to the French Resistance

De l’automne

Blessent mon coeur
D’une langueur
Monotone.

Extraits de “La chanson d’automne”, poème de Paul Verlaine La première partie fut radiodiffusée sur la BBC dans la nuit du 1er au 2 juin 1944 pour annoncer l’éventualité d’un débarguement allié en France. Le seconde partie fut radiodiffusée dans le soirée du 5 juin 1944. Elle confirmait, auprès de La Résistance, l’imminence de Débarquement.

English translation:
The long sobs
of the violins
of Autumn

Wound my heart
with a monotonous
languor.

Excerpts from "The Fall Song" poem by Paul Verlaine The first part was broadcast on the BBC on the night of 1 to 2 June 1944 to announce the possibility of the Allied landing in France. The second part was broadcast in the evening of 5 June 1944. It confirmed, to the Resistance, the imminent landing.

1. Chanson d'automne. Wikipedia article in English, on Paul Verlaine's poem, Chanson d’automne and its use to signal the French Resistance. “In preparation for Operation Overlord, the BBC had signaled to the French Resistance that the opening lines of the 1866 Verlaine poem “Chanson d’Automne” were to indicate the start of D-Day operations. The
2. Message to the French Resistance Monument
first three lines of the poem ... meant that Operation Overlord was to start within two weeks. These lines were broadcast on 1 June 1944. The next set of lines ... meant that it would start within 48 hours and that the resistance should begin sabotage operations especially on the French railroad system; these lines were broadcast on 5 June at 23:15” (Submitted on November 10, 2012.)

2. D-Day: The French Resistance. “The French Resistance was a key element in the succes of the D-Day landings. General Dwight D. Eisenhower wrote after the War, ‘Throughout France the Resistance had been of inestimable value in the campaign. Without their great assistance the liberation of France would have consumed a much longer time and meant greater losses to ourselves’.” (Submitted on November 11, 2012.)

3. Juno Beach