Near Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Death of Pegram

By Bill Coughlin, April 24, 2007
1. Death of Pegram
Inscription. Late afternoon, April 1, 1865. Confederate infantrymen waited behind rude, muddy earthworks lining the White Oak Road. Young Colonel William R.J. Pegram tended to his artillery: three guns in this field, three others farther to the west (your right). Then came the Federals. Sheridan’s dismounted cavalry attacked frontally. Later, Warren’s infantry swept down from the east.

After fierce fighting, the Confederate positions around the intersection collapsed. In the melee fell Colonel Pegram, mortally wounded in the side. Just 23 years old, Pegram had survived all of the Army of Northern Virginia’s major battles. He died only five miles from his ancestral home and just nine days short of the war’s end.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The Death of Pegram is just one of several markers at the Five Forks intersection.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker features a photo of Willie Pegram, with the caption Colonel William R.J. Pegram – “the boy colonel” – whom one man described as “the most splendid soldier in all the world.” Another considered him, “one of the few men who, I believe, was supremely happy in battle.”

The right of the marker has a sketch of a wounded Pegram being tended to by some of his men. It has the caption “Pegram fell somewhere near this spot. He died the next day at Ford’s Depot, ten miles to the northwest.”

1. Five Forks Unit. Petersburg National Battlefield (Submitted on March 15, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
3. Markers at the Five Forks Intersection
The Death of Pegram marker is, fittingly, located next to a cannon at the Five Forks intersection.

2. Five Forks. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)