Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Frank Lloyd Wright / Rev. Jesse R. Zeigler House

Inscription. (side 1)
Frank Lloyd Wright

Famous primarily as a residence architect, Wright also planned many impressive public structures, including the Imperial Hotel in Tokyo and Guggenheim Museum in New York City. This is the only building of his design erected in Ky. during his lifetime. House was listed on National Register of Historic Places in 1976. Over.

(side 2)
Rev. Jesse R. Zeigler House
(Frank Lloyd Wright House)

The design for this house came from a chance shipboard meeting in 1910 of Rev. Zeigler of this city with Frank Lloyd Wright, the internationally known architect. The Presbyterian minister had local contractor Scott begin construction that year. This is an example of Wright's “prairie house,” utilizing open floor plans. See over.

Erected 1983 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1726.)

3. Shelby Street (facing north)