Near Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Five Forks

By Bill Coughlin, April 24, 2007
1. Battle of Five Forks
Inscription. Here at Five Forks on April 1, 1865 10,000 Confederates, commanded by General Pickett, were overwhelmed by about 50,000 Federal troops, led by General Sheridan, thereby opening the way to the Southside Railroad making further defense of Petersburg and Richmond impossible. Withdrawal to Appomattox followed.

Dedicated to the memory of the valiant Dinwiddie soldiers, as well as to all soldiers of the South and North, taking part in this encounter.

Presented by the Dinwiddie Confederate Memorial Association and erected by the Dinwiddie Civil War Centennial Commission April 1, 1965

Erected 1965 by Dinwiddie Confederate Memorial Association and Dinwiddie Civil War Centennial Commission.

By Bryan Olson, October 2004
2. Five Forks

1. Five Forks Unit. Petersburg National Battlefield (Submitted on March 15, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Five Forks. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Five Forks Battlefield
Battle of Five Forks Monument is located at the Five Forks intersection. It is visible to the left of the photo.
4. Five Forks
On April 1, 1865, Union Gen. Philip Sheridan successfully broke the Confederate line at Five Forks. The Confederates fell back to the South Side Railroad, but were eventually driven away. The fall of the South Side Railroad, Lee's last supply line, forced the evacuation of Petersburg and Richmond.
By Craig Swain
5. The Five Forks Markers and Surrounding Vicinity