Wilson in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Elijah Nicholas "Uncle Nick" Wilson

Inscription. In 1889, Uncle Nick joined his older brother Sylvester who brought the first Mormon settlers over Teton Pass into Jackson Hole. It took 14 days for the band to travel 90 miles from St. Anthony, Idaho to Wilson, Wyoming, the town which bears his name. As a child, Uncle Nick lived with Chief Washakie's band of Shoshone Indians. He later was a Pony Express rider, a scout for General Albert S. Johnston, and an Overland Stage driver. In Wilson, Uncle Nick was the first Presiding Elder for the Mormon Church and had the first hotel, general store, and post office. This monument is dedicated summer, 1989, on the 100th anniversary of the pioneer crossing of Teton Pass.

Marker is adjacent to Hungry Jack's General Store, which was established in 1954.