Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lotz House

By Sandra Hughes, December 27, 2012
Inscription. In 1858, the Lotz House was built on property purchased from Fountain B. Carter by German immigrant Albert Lotz, a master carpenter and piano maker. On November 30, 1864, before the Battle of Franklin, the Lotz family sought refuge across the street in the Carter House. When the Confederates broke through the Union defenses on Columbia Pike, they were halted by Union Col. Emerson Opdyke’s brigade, which was on both sides of the Pike, north of the Lotz House.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3D69.)

In the background you can see The Carter House *** Epicenter of the Battle of Franklin — Hood's Campaign — marker and Opdycke's Brigade marker.
6. Civil War Museum Lotz House
Mon - Sat 9-5 Sun 1-4 1111 Columbia Ave