Georgetown in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Daring to Resist

Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail

Inscription. From opposite sides of the Sassafras River local militia fired at British raiders advancing toward Fredericktown and Georgetown May 5-6 , 1813. The militia fought only briefly before retreating, but the towns paid dearly. The British reduced much of Fredericktown to ashes; then crossed to Georgetown, setting much of it aflame as well. Catharine "Kitty" Knight reportedly persuaded the British commander to save this house and that of her elderly neighbor, two of the ten or so houses that survived the sacking of Georgetown.

Residents of nearby Turner's Creek did not resist. The British spared the settlement, "leaving People of this Place well-pleased with the wisdom of their mod of receiving us."

"Yesterday I witnessed a scene that surpasses all description. It was the little villages of George and Fredericktown, nearly all in flames" -- Washington Daily National Intelligencer, May 14, 1813