California in Moniteau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Moniteau County Courthouse

Inscription.
The domed octagonal cupola, domed semicircular portico supported by curved brick columns of Corinthian order, 24-paned windows and fanlighted front door lend architectural interest to this classic revival-styled building completed in 1868. What is now Moniteau County was in St. Louis County when Missouri Territory was formed in 1812. It became a part of Howard County, 1816, Cooper County, 1818, and Cole County, 1820. It was organized as Moniteau County in 1845. The word "Moniteau" is a French derivation of the Indian word Manitou meaning the "Great Spirit."

Erected 1969 by Moniteau County Historical Society.

1. Moniteau County Courthouse Square. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on January 6, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Moniteau County Courthouse. University of Missouri website entry (Submitted on January 6, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)