Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cedar Point Lighthouse

1. Panel 1: "Chronology"
Panel 1:
Chronology

The Cedar Point Lighthouse marked the southern point of the confluence of the Chesapeake Bay and the Patuxent River during the years from its completion in 1896 until it was abandoned by the Coast Guard in 1928. This cupola stood 50 feet in elevation, atop the three story brick and frame lighthouse. The Navy purchased the building in 1958, but with no maintenance funds available the structure deteriorated rapidly.
Following severe damage by Hurricane David in 1979, the Friends of the Cedar Point Lighthouse initiated an effort to preserve the cupola.
In December 1981, the cupola was removed and brought ashore.
In June 1983, the cupola was erected at the sight of the old museum. The cupolas was dedicated on 24 May 1985. In 2001 the cupola was put into temporary storage. The cupola was returned to the museum’s custody on 10 August 2005.

Panel 2:
Circa 1896 * Cedar Point Lighthouse Cupola

Removed from the abandoned
Cedar Point Lighthouse and
placed here at the Naval Air
Test and Evaluation Museum
to preserve a significant
historical landmark of
St. Mary’s County with other
memorabilia from the Center.

Erected by U.S. Navy.

2. Panel 2: Cedar Point Lighthouse Cupola

3. Cedar Point Lighthouse Cupola with marker panels in front
4. Cedar Point Lighthouse Cupola
5. McDonnell Douglas F4J Phantom II
- one of several retired test aircraft displayed on the Patuxent River Naval Air Museum lot - adjacent to the Cedar Point Lighthouse Cupola.
6. Cedar Point Lighthouse
Before the sands of time took their toll, the Cedar Point Lighthouse sat on a point of land about 150 yards off shore. There were several out buildings including a bell tower. Constructed in 1896, it operated as a lighthouse until 1954. Photo in the Naval Air Museum
7. Cedar Point Lighthouse
Model in the Naval Air Museum