Mandarin in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harriet Beecher Stowe Home

Inscription. In 1867, Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe and her husband Calvin bought thirty acres of the Fairbanks Grant in Mandarin which served as their winter home until the winter of 1883-1884. The move to Florida was due to plans for philanthropy among the Negroes and a desire to benefit her son's health. While in Florida, Mrs. Stowe, author of "Uncle Tom's Cabin", wrote sketches called "Palmetto Leaves". The Stowes were active in local charitable and religious activities.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-40.)

(approx. ¾ mile away); The St. Johns River (approx. ¾ mile away); Losco Winery (approx. ¾ mile away); The Major William Webb / Walter Jones Farmhouse (approx. ¾ mile away).

2. Harriet Beecher Stowe Home Marker, looking west along Mandarin Road
3. Harriet Beecher Stowe Home Marker, looking east
State Archives of Florida, circa 1960
4. Harriet Beecher Stowe Home
5. Harriet Beecher Stowe
This 1853 portrait by Alanson Fisher hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Excluded from public professions, cultivated women sought other avenues for their talents. From discussing the issues of the day in informal salon gatherings, it was a short step for women to become writers, especially since the antebellum period saw a burgeoning number of magazines catering to women. So Harriet Beecher Stowe started a career that made her one of the most popular novelists of the nineteenth century. Stowe's place in American history was sealed with her novel Uncle Tom's Cabin (1851-52), which sold 300,000 copies in its first year. Uncle Tom's Cabin was a reform novel; Stowe was motivated to write it by the Fugitive Slave Law and the effect that slavery had in destroying the African American family. No more effective charge could be made in a nation that, both North and South, revered the family as the foundation of society.” — National Portrait Gallery