Centreville in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Centrally Located

Inscription.
Although Centreville wasn't incorporated until 1794, colonial settlement of the county dates back to the 1630s.

When officials decided to move the county seat and its supporting government functions, they chose a name that reflected its location and a spelling that signaled American's post Revolutionary War admiration of France. Street names such as Liberty and Commerce reflected the hopes of a newborn nation built on trade.

If You Build It, They Will Come
In 1796, the new Queen Anne's County courthouse opened for business. Close proximity of the Corsica River -- with easy access to shipping, trading and naval waters -- boded well for a settlement looking to grow. Today, Centreville's economy retains the core functions of supporting regional farms and county government.

Famous Courthouse
Centreville, the seat of Queen Anne's County, is home to the oldest courthouse in continuous use in the state. Built of Flemish-bond brickwork, the building was constructed between 1792 and 1796, and enlarged and renovated in 1876. The carved and gilded eagle on the pediment is a replica of the one installed in the 1790s.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Areas Authority.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1794.