Midtown in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

United States Indian Vocational Training School

1. United States Indian Vocational Training School Plaque
Phoenix Indian School Monument Dedicating the Gym/Memorial Hall. This monument and structure are part of the Steele Indian School Park/Arizona Veterans Hospital grounds.
Established 1891
This fountain and building erected 1922
Charles H. Burke
Commissioner of Indian Affairs.
"The Indian will become an asset or a liability as we cultivate or fail to cultivate his body, mind and soul with a view to fitting him for an honorable place in our social and economic structure."
"The purpose of this school is to introduce Indian youth to the opportunities and responsibilities of civilization and to acquaint his Causasian brother with the sterling qualities of the Native American"

Erected by Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Archaeology of the Phoenix Indian School. A publication of the Archaeological Institute of America (Submitted on February 7, 2010.)

2. The Arizona State University Library Bibliography of Boarding School-Related Materials. (Submitted on February 7, 2010.)
3. Wiki, Steele Indian School Park. Most details are related to the complicated business transactions allowing this site to remain and be preserved. (Submitted on February 7, 2010.)

1. Great Information!
Never knew this place existed. Very good stuff! Thanks for sharing this. www.my-vocationaltraining.com
    —
February 7, 2010
2. United States Indian Vocational Training School Monument
North side of the monument, facing south from the steps of the Memorial Hall. The monument was a drinking fountain for the Indian School students.
Submitted July 9, 2014, by Michael Fischer of Denver, Colorado.

February 7, 2010
3. United States Indian Vocational Training School Monument
View of monument from the East. The east and west sides of the monument column have a garland in relief. The north and south sides of the monument have the torch of knowledge in relief. The east side drinking fountain basin is visible in this picture.
February 7, 2010
4. United States Indian Vocational Training School Memorial Hall
Dedicated in 1922, refurbished, then re-dedicated in 2008. Memorial Hall is one of three Phoenix Indian School buildings remaining at Steele Indian School Park. This two story brick Mission Revival style building also incorporates the Romanesque Revival style, seen in the extensive use of the Roman arch windows.
5. Indian School Gym Graffiti
The bricks of the gym have initials and dates carved by hundreds, even thosands of students and passers-by since 1922.