Greenmount Cemetery in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Green Mount Cemetery

Inscription.
Green Mount Cemetery was dedicated in 1839 on the site of the former country estate of Robert Oliver. This was the beginning of the “rural cemetery movement”; Green Mount was Baltimore’s first such rural cemetery and one of the first in the U.S. The movement began both as a response to the health hazard posed by overcrowded church graveyards, and as a part of the large Romantic movement of the mid-1800’s which glorified nature and appealed to emotions. By combining the natural beauty of their locations with sepulchral art, rural cemeteries were intended to be places of instruction. Here nature and art could put death in perspective, teach moral lesson, recall the common heritage, and inspire patriotism.

Green Mount reflects the romanticism of its age, not only by its very existence, but also by its buildings and sculpture. The gateway, designed by Robert Cary Long, Jr., and the hilltop chapel, designed by J. Rudolph Niernsee and J. Crawford Neilson, are Gothic Revival, a romantic style recalling medieval building remote in time.

Nearly 65,000 people are buried here, including the poet Sydney Lanier, philanthropists Johns Hopkins and Enoch Pratt, Napoleon Bonaparte’s sister-in-law Betsy Patterson, John Wilkes Booth, and numerous military, political and business leaders.

The Proprietors of Green Mount

Cemetery, Sponsor William Donald Schaefer, Mayor-Baltimore City Landmark

Erected by the City of Baltimore, William Donald Schaefer, Mayor; The Proprietors of Green Mount Cemetery, Sponsor.

(Submitted on August 19, 2019.)

The marker is posted to the right at the main entrance to the cemetery.
Entrance to Green Mount Cemetery
Library of Congress
5. Entrance to Green Mount Cemetery
Drawn from nature by Augustus Köllner; lithograph by Laurent Deroy; printed by Cattier, c1848
Joseph E. Johnston-General Confederate States of America
Elizabeth (Betsy) Patterson-wife of Jerome Bonaparte, brother of Napoleon Bonaparte
Enoch Pratt-Merchant and founder of Baltimore's Enoch Pratt Free Libary
A.S. Abell-Founder of the Baltimore Sunpapers
Albert C. Ritchie-Governor of Maryland 1920-1935
Johns Hopkins-Founder of Johns Hopkins University and Johns Hopkins Hospital
CEO Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
Founder of the Sheppard Asylum know known as the Sheppard-Pratt Hospital
Booth family marker-shows the names of the sons including John Wilkes Booth
James Buck-Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient- MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION-BUCK, JAMES Rank and organization: Quartermaster, U.S. Navy. Born: 1808, Baltimore, Md. G.O. No.: 11, 3 April 1863. Citation: Served on board the U.S.S. Brooklyn in the attack upon Forts Jackson and St. Philip and at the taking of New Orleans, 24 and 25 April 1862. Although severely wounded by a heavy splinter, Buck continued to perform his duty until positively ordered below. Later stealing back to his post, he steered the ship for 8 hours despite his critical condition. His bravery was typical of the type which resulted in the taking of the Forts Jackson and St. Philip and in the capture of New Orleans.
Eugene P. Jacobson-Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient-MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION:JACOBSON, EUGENE P. Rank and organization: Sergeant Major, 74th New York Infantry. Place and date: At Chancellorsville, Va., 2 May 1863. Entered service at: New York, N.Y. Birth:------. Date of issue: 29 March 1865. Citation: Bravery in conducting a scouting party in front of the enemy.
Louis Wardlaw Miles-World War I Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient-MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION: MILES, L. WARDLAW Rank and organization. Captain, U.S. Army, 308th Infantry, 77th Division. Place and date: Near Revillon, France, 14 September 1918. Entered service at: Princeton, N.J. Born: 23 March 1873, Baltimore, Md. G.O. No.: 44, W.D., 1919. Citation: Volunteered to lead his company in a hazardous attack on a commanding trench position near the Aisne Canal, which other troops had previously attempted to take without success. His company immediately met with intense machinegun fire, against which it had no artillery assistance, but Capt. Miles preceded the first wave and assisted in cutting a passage through the enemy's wire entanglements. In so doing he was wounded 5 times by machinegun bullets, both legs and 1 arm being fractured, whereupon he ordered himself placed on a stretcher and had himself carried forward to the enemy trench in order that he might encourage and direct his company, which by this time had suffered numerous casualties. Under the inspiration of this officer's indomitable spirit his men held the hostile position and consolidated the front line after an action lasting 2 hours, at the conclusion of which Capt. Miles was carried to the aid station against his will.