Rutledge College

Inscription. Rutledge College was the first first building to be erected at South Carolina College. At that time it served as Residence Hall, Lecture Hall, Chapel, Library, Faculty Housing and Laboratory. Rutledge College was named for John and Edward Rutledge, both Governors of South Carolina. In 1855 the building was destroyed by fire and rebuilt immediately. After the Civil War the east wing was used as quarters by the Federal Military commander of the Columbia District. During that time the Columbia Post Office and the Office of the State Treasurer were in the west wing and the House of Representatives met in the chapel. Today Rutledge College is used as a chapel and a residence hall and houses the Department of Religious Studies.

Regarding Rutledge College. National Register of Historic Places:
Old Campus District, University of South Carolina (added 1970 - - #70000596)
Robert Mills, the nation's first federal architect and the designer of the Washington Monument, greatly influenced the architecture of South Carolina College. Mills was involved in the design of Rutledge, South Caroliniana Library, and Maxcy Monument in the center of the Horseshoe, named for the first president of the South Carolina College, Jonathan Maxcy.

3. Rutledge College National Register, American Revolution Bicentennial Landmark 9 Medallions
4. Maxcy Monument
Robert Mills, the nation's first federal architect and the designer of the Washington Monument, greatly influenced the architecture of South Carolina College. Mills was involved in the design of Rutledge, and Maxcy Monument in the center of the Horseshoe, named for the first president of the college, Jonathan Maxcy.