Leonardtown in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Invasion!

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. Imagine the scene here on July 19, 1814, as Breton Bay filled with barges of British Royal Marines intent on attacking Leonardtown. Rear Admiral George Cockburn led the invasion force that came ashore at the town wharf. Raiders also approached the town by land from the west and east.

The combined British forces of 1,500 vastly outnumbered the town's population and local militia. The British seized tobacco, flour, a small schooner, and 40 stands of arms, but they left the town intact.

America's Nemesis

British Rear Admiral George Cockburn was a celebrated hero of the Royal Navy in the War of 1812, but Americans considered him a villain.

Overseeing naval operations in the Chesapeake from 1813 until the end of the war, Cockburn brought the war directly to towns and plantations to weaken American resolve. He led invasions to Maryland's Eastern Shore, Baltimore, Washington, and elsewhere but Southern Maryland suffered most from his campaign of terror.

"I proceeded...up the Potowmac for...an attack on Leonard's Town...where I understood the 36th American Regiment to be stationed and much Stores &ca. to be deposited...The Enemy...withdrew whatever armed Force he had...and permitted us to take quiet Possession of it..." -- Rear Admiral George Cockburn to Vice Admiral Sir
Alexander F.I. Cochrane, July 19, 1814

Erected 2012 by National Park Service.

3. British Marines
4. America's Nemesis
John James Halls' 1817 portrait of Rear Admiral Cockburn standing in front of the burning capital. National Maritime Museum 8HC2619