Nappanee in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nappanee Furniture

By Duane Hall, January 18, 2013
1. Nappanee Furniture Marker (Front)
Side one:
Nappanee platted 1874 on Baltimore & Ohio Railroad line. Sawmill opened 1873 produced ties for railroad construction. Coppes and Mutschler brothers were partners in lumber, milling, and furniture business, 1902-1913, becoming significant part of local furniture industry. By 1919, Indiana's furniture industry ranked fourth in nation.

Side two:
As separate companies, Coppes focused on kitchen cabinets and sideboards, the sawmill and flour mill, and Mutschler on manufactured tables and porcelain top kitchen tables. Coppes and Mutschler families continued to manage the companies, adapting to changing times. In 1969, outside corporations acquired both companies, ending local ownership.

Erected 2005 by Indiana Historical Bureau, City of Nappanee, Nappanee Historic Preservation Commission, Nappanee Public Library, Elkhart County Historical Society, Nappanee, E. Newcomer and Son Jewelers. (Marker Number 20.2005.2.)

2. Nappanee Furniture Marker (Back)

More about this marker. The marker was previously located across E. Market Street from the Coppes Bros. Planing Mill building. It was located at 452 E. Market Street (Coordinates: 41.442732,-85.996496) in front of a closed service station. The marker was moved to its present location in September 2012 as part of the rehabilitation efforts on the Coppes Commons commercial development.

1. IHB Annotations. The Indiana Historical Bureau provides annotations for the text of the marker on their website. (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)
3. Nappanee Furniture Marker at Coppes Commons
View to the west along E. Market Street (US 6)

2. The History of Coppes. From the Coppes Commons website. (Submitted on October 21, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

4. Coppes Bros. Planing Mill Building
By Dave Zollinger, May 22, 2010