Brandon in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Brandon Mill

1 1/2 miles Southwest

Inscription. One of earliest grist mills in Hill County. Built (1868) by Dr. Jas. T. Harrington, who also founded town of Brandon. Corn meal, basic to settlers' diet, was ground here. Dr. Harrington built a dam on White Rock Creek near here as a water source for power in the millhouse. His grist mill served a wide area for nearly 50 years. A grist mill was a primary need in every early community. Where bread could be made, settlements thrived. A good water supply and a grist mill were essential to a successful town. Today only stone foundations of Old Brandon Mill remain.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3693.)

3. Old Brandon Mill Marker seen along Highway 22, looking east