South Central Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Houston Fire Station No. 7

Inscription. Houston's oldest fire house, this building was designed by Olle J. Lorehn (c.1864-1939) and was completed in January 1899. The two-story brick structure features rusticated stone details, a five-bay front with central arched entry flanked by two apparatus bay entries, and unique parapet details. Updated in the 1920s to change from horse-drawn to motorized equipment, the station remained in active service until 1968.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988

Regarding Houston Fire Station No. 7. This fire station is now the Houston Fire Museum and is in the National Register of Historic Places.

1. Wikipedia Article on the Fire Station. (Submitted on January 21, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. The Fire Museum of Houston. (Submitted on January 23, 2013.)

2. Houston Fire Station No. 7