Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription.
By the Grace of God, “A building about thirty feet square unpainted inside and out, with no steeple or bell without and no stove within” was erected on this place in 1675 to serve as both a community church, town hall and burial ground on land granted to the town of Woodbridge under terms of a charter dated June 1, 1669 by Charles II King of England.

On September 10, 1710 the community church was admitted to the Philadelphia Presbytery. In 1803 a new building was erected. The foundation of the present sanctuary is the original 1803 foundation. Major renovations to the 1803 building were completed in 1875 and 1972 resulting in its present appearance. In recognition of its historical significance, this church and its cemetery were entered onto the New Jersey Register of Historic Places on January 25, 2008 and onto the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 2008. (Marker Number 357.)

Regarding First Presbyterian Church. The First Presbyterian Church and Cemetery are one one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location in front of church building).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

The First Presbyterian Church in Woodbridge has been
American Presbyterian
and Reformed
Historical Site
No. 357

registered by
the
Presbyterian Historical
Society
a house of worship continuously since 1675, and a Presbyterian congregation since 1706. Its site, called Meeting House Green, sits on over five acres and is home to an extensive cemetery, which extends in the shape of a triangle and is home to many old-growth trees. Today the grounds contain over 3,000 graves, with the earliest dating to 1690. Prominent people interred there include Ruth Woodbridge Pierson, granddaughter of Rev. John Woodbridge, founder of the town; James Parker, first native-born New Jersey printer; Rev. Azel Roe, moderator of the PCUSA General Assembly in 1802; and Revolutionary War General Nathaniel Heard.

Markers at the Presbyterian Church image. Click for more information.
3. Markers at the Presbyterian Church