The Avenues in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Grave of Brigham Young

Prophet - Pioneer - Statesman

Born June 1, 1801, at Whitingham, Vermont
Died August 29, 1877, at Salt Lake City, Utah

Brigham Young, second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints succeeded Joseph Smith, founder of the Church, who was martyred at Carthage, Illinois. He was chosen as leader of the people in 1844 and sustained as President of the Church December 27, 1847.
Earlier that year he led the Mormon Pioneers from Winter Quarters (Omaha) to the Salt Lake Valley, arriving here July 24. In 1849 he became Governor of the Provisional State of Deseret and in 1850 Governor of the Territory of Utah.
This tablet erected in honor of their beloved leader by the Young Men's and Young Women's Mutual Improvement Associations, which were organized under his direction.

Erected 1938 by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 78.)

1. Brigham Young. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on February 9, 2013, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

2. Mormon Pioneer Memorial Monument on Wikipedia. Also known as the Brigham Young Family Cemetery, this has been open to the public since June 1, 1974 (173rd anniv. of Young's birth). (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Gravesite of Brigham Young
4. Brigham Young Memorial
5. Brigham Young Statue Reading the Book of Mormon to Children
6. Brigham Young
This c. 1875 lithograph of Brigham Young by Hartwig Bornemann hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Brigham Young converted to Mormonism in 1832 and gradually rose in the leadership structure until he became the head of the Twelve Apostles under Joseph Smith. After Smith's murder by an anti­Mormon mob in 1844, Young assumed leadership of the larger portion of the church. In 1847 he led the Mormons from Nebraska to the Great Basin, where he founded Salt Lake City as the new church headquarters. He oversaw the migration of tens of thousands of Mormon converts to the West and the founding of hundreds of settlements. The Mormon majority elected Young as governor, but he was soon replaced by an appointed territorial governor. Political conflicts and challenges to the Mormons' separatist communal and theocratic venture led the United States to dispatch troops to Utah in 1857 and assert federal authority.” — National Portrait Gallery
Marker is on the fence closest to the sidewalk in front of the cemetery.