Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Before the Boardwalk

By Barry Swackhamer, January 8, 2013
Inscription. The Santa Cruz Beach was changed forever in 1904 when promoter and entrepreneur Fred Swanton hosted the grand opening of the Neptune Casino, a Moorish-style wonder and wedding cake of a building. The Casino was destroyed by fire in June of 1906. Almost before the smoke had cleared, Swanton, was making plans for building a new Casino.

The popularity of beaches grew in the late 1800ís as people came to believe that “taking the waters” was good for their health. Bathhouses sprung up along the beach in Santa Cruz, giving visitors a place to safeguard their modesty when changing into bathing clothes before entering the water.

Erected by Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk.