Massillon in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Private William R. Richardson

Burial Site of Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient

Inscription. As a member of the 2nd Ohio Volunteer Cavalry that fought at the Battle of Sailor's Creek in Virginia on April 6, 1865, the last major battle of the Civil War, Private William Richardson was personally recommended by General Phillip Sheridan to receive the Medal of Honor for bravery. Private Richardson was the only survivor of an eight man recon group sent to investigate the strength and position of the Confederate troops. His information was invaluable toward the defeat of the enemy forces that day. Private Richardson is buried with his comrades by the Civil War Soldiers Monument.

Erected 2005 by Ohio Society of Military History, Inc, Greater Stark County Veterans Memorial Fund, Massillon Cemetery Association, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-76.)

Regarding Private William R. Richardson. MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION:
Rank and organization: Private, Company A, 2d Ohio Cavalry. Place and date: At Sailors Creek, Va., 6 April 1865. Entered service at: Washington, Ohio. Birth: Cleveland, Ohio. Date of issue: 7 April 1866. Citation: Having been captured and taken to the rear, made his escape rejoined the Union lines, and furnished information of great importance as to the enemy's position and the approaches thereto

Marker is on the right, Robert Pinn marker is on the left.