Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Firefighters' Memorial Monument

Inscription. This statue, plaza and site perpetually commemorates the past and present dedication, skill and contributions of the men and women of the fire service of the City of Harrisburg and of this Commonwealth and Nation.

Forever shall this site memorialize those who have been lost in the line-of-duty. The service, sacrifice, valor and courage of such fire-fighters inspire and embolden the Nation and this City. Their names are enshrined for all time for their supreme and gallant effort for Country and Community in the never-ending cause of protecting Life and Property. That so many would be so dedicated defines the American Spirit for future generations.

This monument was restored in 2002 and rededicated on the First Anniversary of the September 11, 2001 attacks on the United States, when 343 firefighters of the Fire Department of New York were lost. The City of Harrisburg, administrator of Pennsylvania Task Force One, was the first dispatched to respond to the site of the former World Trade Center in the wake of national tragedy on a day when over 3000 lost their lives. In remembrance of this history in salute to the heroism and professionalism of the Task Force and all in the fire service of America and this City, this Monument is further dedicated.

Restoration by Marshall Gold Leaf and Art Conservation Studios,
Houck & Company, Inc. and the City of Harrisburg