Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Emerson Whiteselle

Inscription. Born in Tennessee on December 31, 1851, James Emerson Whiteselle moved to Texas in 1870 to work in the lumber company of his uncle P. W. Ezell. In 1875 he began working in the local Carruthers Lumber Company which he later owned. Under his management the business was expanded to include the manufacturing and selling of brick. Married to Kate Huey in 1882, Whiteselle became a prominent businessman and banker. As Mayor of Corsicana, 1894-98, when oil was discovered here, he was influential in the development of the field. He died on his birthday in 1915.

Regarding James Emerson Whiteselle. Mayor Whiteselle was born Dec. 31, 1851, in Obion County, Tennessee. At age 18 he came to Port Neches, Texas, where he worked for a lumber man, P. O. Ezell, who did business with F. W. Carruthers of Corsicana. His neat penmanship on invoices so impressed Mr. Carruthers that he hired him to come to Corsicana in 1875, and being a bright and industrious young man he soon bought out Carruthers. He became vice-president of the First National Bank, invested widely in real-estate and in private business, operated the Whiteselle Lumber Company and the brickyard south of town. A very honorable and high minded man, he helped many people.
He took office about two months before the discovery oil well was struck, June 9, 1894. As mayor, his principal activity was to work with the
2. James Emerson Whiteselle Marker at East 5th Avenue and North 9th Street
oil companies in developing the newly struck oil. He helped establish the Magnolia Refinery, was associated with founders of the Gulf and Texas oil companies. He was president of the Corsicana Gas & Electric Co., vice-president of the Texas Mill & Elevator Co., vice-president of the Corsicana Street Railway Co., vice-president of the Navarro County Fair Association, and secretary-treasurer of the Texas Trust Co. In addition he was influential in bringing the Texas Electric Railway Co. in 1913 to Corsicana. Married to Kate Huey, he lived in a brick mansion on West Seventh Avenue, where the Collin Street Bakery is now located. He died Dec. 1915, leaving no children. (Navarro County Historical Society)

Navarro County Historical Society, `
3. James Emerson Whiteselle