Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Working Point

By David Hess

By Don Morfe, May 1, 2009
Inscription. A “Working Point” is a point designated on an architectural construction drawing that is used as a reference for measurements and calculations. This sculpture is composed of 90 tons of obsolete machinery and equipment from a number of Baltimore’s industries, donated to create something new from pieces of the past. In grateful recognition to the Municipal Art Society of Baltimore City which provided funding and the Whiting-Turner Contracting Company, the Cambridge Iron and Metal Company, and the Earlbeck Corporation whose generous donations made this sculpture possible.