Hunt in Jerome County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Minidoka Relocation Center

Left side of marker
Inscription. You are standing at the entrance area of the Minidoka Relocation Center, one of ten American concentration camps established in World War II to incarcerate the 110,000 Americans of Japanese decent in coastal regions off our Pacific states.

Here 10,000 Japanese American victims of war-time hysteria occupied a 950-acre camp, living a bleak, humiliating life in tarpaper barracks, behind barbed wire and under armed guard.

May these camps serve to remind us what can happen when other factors supersede the constitutional rights guaranteed to all citizens and aliens living in this country.

In front of you stands the waiting room, which was often filled with visitors anxious to see and give support to friends and family restricted to life within the camp. To your left stand the guard house where all movement in and out of the Relocation Center was monitored.

Erected by National Park Service.

Right side of marker