Hunt in Jerome County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Soothing Waters

Minidoka Internment National Monument

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The North Side Canal brought solace to internees homesick for the Pacific Northwest. Here in the dry Idaho desert, the canal reminded them of familiar scenes in Oregon, Washington, and Alaska, where flowing waters were commonplace. The canal was their home tie.

Internees spent hours sitting on the canal listening to and watching the soothing waters. Anglers in the camp demonstrated their skill catching fish from waters deemed---caught brought moments of escape----and confinement of camp life.

“Last night I walked to the river bank…reflected in the water were beautiful, and the sagebrush on the plain was red with the sun. I cried and prayed to God while gazing at the setting sun.”
Louis Fiset, Minidoka Internee.

NOT LIKE HOME. (inset photo at bottom of the marker) Torn from their homes, these two Bainbridge Island, Washington women watched longingly as the lush Pacific Northwest landscape faded from their ferry’s view. When they finally arrived at Minidoka after 10 months at Camp Harmony and Manzanar, they found few reminders of home. March 1942

Erected by National Park Service.

7. North Side Canal