Ermita in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

In Memory of the Victims of Military Sexual Slavery during the Second World War

Inscription. This historical marker is being offered in memory of the Filipina victims of Japanese Military sexual slavery during the Second World War.

During the Japanese occupation of the Philippines approximately 1,000 women became victims of military sexual slavery by the Japanese imperial army.

All over the country, in these "Comfort Stations" or sites were the institutional and organized rape and abuse of women by the Japanese military were committed.

Through this historical marker. A memorialization of this history of the women victims will be achieved in the hope that this tragedy will never happen again and that henceforth, no generation of Filipino victims will never be memorialized as victims of military sexual slavery.

Unveiled by his Honor Major Jose L. Atienza, Jr. on this 22nd day of April 2003.

Erected 2003 by Lungsod ng Maynila (City of Manila).