Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

American Artillery

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

Inscription.
As the Americans withdrew from the field they lost all four of their cannons to the British. Two of the six-pounder guns fired the opening shots in the battle from the center of the first line. Greene ordered them pulled back to join his other two six-pounders in the defense of the third line.

Artillery was important to both armies as supporting fire for infantry. Mostly ineffective in the heavily wooded terrain that covered much of the battlefield, cannons’ solid shot, grape, and canister were devastating to enemy troops crossing cleared ground.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of “American artillery crew in action, loading a six-pounder cannon. The guns were called “six pounders” after the weight of the cannonballs they fired.”

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on February 5, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on February 5, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle
of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on February 5, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at Guilford Courthouse NMP
4. American Artillery