Downtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Peale Museum

Inscription.
This structure is the oldest museum building in the United States. Designed by Robert Cary Long, Sr. for Rembrandt Peale, the museum opened to the public in 1814 as "an elegant Rendezvous for taste, curiosity and leisure." For a 25-cent admission fee, Baltimoreans came to admire "birds, beasts ... antiquities and miscellaneous curiosities" as well as paintings by members of the Peale family.

The audience was dazzled on June 11, 1816, when Rembrandt Peale illuminated the museum with burning gas. This feat led to the founding the same year of The Gas Light Company of Baltimore, the first commercial gas company in the country.

In 1830, the City bought the museum for use as the first City Hall. In 1876, the building also served as a public school for African-American children.

Erected by the City of Baltimore, William Donald Schaefer, Mayor, rededicated 2005, Martin O'Malley, Mayor.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 225 North Holliday Street, Baltimore MD 21202, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker features an illustration, labeled Peale's demonstration of gas lighting as imagined by painter McGill Mackall in 1833.
This marker appears to replace a similar (or identical) one erected during the term of Mayor William Donald Schaefer.

via NPS, unknown
National Register of historic Places Nomination Form