Elizabeth Township in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Adam Weddell

Inscription. This pioneer settler of Rostraver Township, Westmoreland County, arrived in Philadelphia from Rotterdam aboard the ship Mortonhouse in 1729. He and his wife Mary lived for a time near Hagerstown, Maryland and after the Braddock and Forbes expeditions of 1755 and 1758, they established a tomahawk claim to 400 acres of land at the mouth of the Youghiogheny River, later recognized by Pennsylvania. He served as a Ranger during the Pontiac Indian War of 1763 and at his death in 1796 was buried in the Weddell Cemetery overlooking the Youghiogheny River.

Erected 1969 by Daughters of the American Colonists - David McKee Chapter.