Lawrenceburg in Lawrence County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Trail of Tears

Bell Removal Route

Inscription. The Indian Removal Act of 1830 mandated the removal of all American Indian tribes east of the Mississippi River to lands in the west.

The Trail of Tears National Historic Trail commemorates the removal of the Cherokee and the paths that 17 Cherokee detachments followed westward.

Bell’s Route of the Trail of Tears was one of the 17 detachments to remove the Cherokee west. John Bell was appointed to lead this detachment of 650 to 700 Cherokee by Chief John Ross. They had a military escort, Lt. Edward Deas.

A letter written by Lt. Deas reported: we have pursued the direct road through Fayetteville and Pulaski leading to Memphis, part of which we found very rough, but our rate of traveling has averaged between 10 – 12 miles a day. From vouchers of Edward Deas it is possible to determine that the Bell’s detachment traveled a route which approximates the alignment of present day Hwy 64 through middle and west Tennessee.

This marker was made possible by Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society -
"With you through Life" and the Trail of Tears Remembrance Motorcycle ride.

Erected by Woodmen of the World.

. In addition, it is included in the Trail of Tears series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1830.