Near Nancy in Pulaski County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Union Advance

"The enemy gave way ... like chaff before the wind."

Inscription.
The commander of the 10th Indiana Volunteer Infantry wrote, "The way by which the enemy had retreated gave evidence that they had been in haste to reach their den. Wagons, cannon, muskets, swords, blankets, etc. were strewn all along the road ..."

The adjutant of the 9th Ohio reported, "The enemy immediately fled precipitately, leaving their dead and wounded and their knapsacks, blankets, provisions, etc., when our men busily pursued and made a large number of prisoners."

The colonel of the Union Army's 4th Kentucky recalled, "... the enemy gave way, flying before our forces like chaff before the wind. My men replenished their cartridge-boxes, gathered up our wounded, and joined in the pursuit ..."

The fighting on the Mill Springs Battlefield was violent and bloody -- especially so, considering the inexperience of nearly all the soldiers involved on both sides. Only when the Confederate line finally collapsed was the unseasoned nature of the Southern force exposed. The rout of the Southerners at Mill Springs was one of the most complete defeats suffered by a Confederate army anywhere during the Civil War.

"The 12th Kentucky ... and the Tennessee brigade reached the field to the left of the Minnesota regiment, and opened fire on the right flank of the enemy, who began to fall back.
The 2nd Minnesota kept up a most galling fire in front. and the 9th Ohio charged the enemy on the right with bayonets fixed, turned their flank, and drove them from the field, the whole giving away and retreating in the utmost disorder and confusion.

As soon as the regiments could be formed and refill their cartridge-boxes I ordered the whole force to advance ..."

Union Army commander Brigadier General George H. Thomas (photo inset) describing the battle's climax and his pursuit of the Confederates.

Erected by Mill Springs Battlefield Association.

Looking north on the Mill Springs Road. Marker is along the right rail fence, not visible in this view.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Victory! (see nearby markers).

This marker has two drawings showing the action at Mill Springs.